SCO Grp v. Novell Inc
[…] (Dkt. 96 at ¶¶ 99, 107.) To prevail on either claim SCO must prove that it substantially performed its own obligations under the Asset Purchase Agreement ("APA"). However, the law of this case is that SCO did not. Thus Novell moves the Court to preclude SCO from arguing or introducing evidence to the contrary. I. ARGUMENT To recover damages for breach of contract or obtain specific performance, SCO must show that it substantially performed its own obligations under the APA. Cal. Civ. Code § 3392 ("Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed"); Judicial Council of Cal. Civ.