SCO Grp v. Novell Inc
[…] Cf. Hendricks v. Bank of America, 408 F.3d 1127, 1141 (9th Cir. 2005) (affirming finding of irreparable injury where defendants were in "serious financial straits"). In addition to establishing that SCO did not substantially perform, and thus is precluded from obtaining any relief on its breach of contract claims, SCO's failure to pay the damages awarded by Judge Kimball is an expressly enumerated statutory bar to specific performance, in particular. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3392 ("Specific performance cannot be enforced in favor of a party who has not fully and fairly performed ... except where his failure to perform is only partial, and either entirely immaterial, or capable of being fully compensated, in which case specific performance may be compelled, upon full compensation being made for the default" [emphasis added]). II. CONCLUSION Because the law of this case is that SCO did not substantially perform its obligations, evidence purporting to show the contrary should be excluded.