Kings English, The et al v. Shurtleff et al
[…] That s e c tio n was completely deleted in H.B. 5 (2007). 5 9 least one of the books The King's English or Sam Weller's Bookstore carries may be found by a court to be material harmful to minors.6 Now, what is the difference between a minor viewing the supposed offensive book in the bookstore and viewing it on Plaintiffs' website on the Internet? The difference is: in the brickand-mortar store the proprietor, or an employee of the proprietor, at least has an opportunity of "knowing" whether the viewer is underage. On the Internet, no such opportunity exists. Section § 1206 of Utah's harmful to minors statute clearly states: A person is guilty of dealing in material harmful to minors when, knowing that a person is a minor, or having negligently failed to determine the proper age of a minor. . . Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1206(1) (emphasis added).