Utah Coalition of La Raza et al v. Herbert et al
[…] spouse or partner with knowledge of that spouse or partner’s lack of legal immigration status—
and it does so against a backdrop of legal rules that do not permit lesbian and gay couples, unlike
their heterosexual counterparts, to regularize the non-citizen partner’s status.
- 13 -
A.
The Utah Alien Harboring Statute Imposes Criminal Liability For Providing
Food, Shelter, And Other Physical Assistance
The Utah alien harboring statute makes it illegal for a person to “conceal, harbor, or
shelter from detection an alien in a place within” Utah. Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-2901(2)(b). A
defendant under Section 76-10-2901(2)(b) must know or recklessly disregard “the fact that the
alien is in the United States in violation of federal law.” Id. Section 76-10-2901(2)(b) also
requires that the conduct be committed “knowingly, with the intent to violate federal
immigration law.” Id. Another subsection also provides criminal consequences for one who