Earthgrains Baking Companies v. Sycamore et al
[…] The
request is granted. This revision is consistent with Bimbo Bakeries’ decision to no longer seek to
recover actual damages for false advertising. 39
ORDER
IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the comments and objections of Bimbo Bakeries and US
Bakery are OVERRULED IN PART and SUSTAINED IN PART.
Subject to further objections filed before 10:00 p.m. today, the jury will receive the Final
Jury Instructions and Special Verdict Form as set forth in the forms attached hereto.
Dated October 4, 2017.
BY THE COURT:
____________________________
David Nuffer
United States District Judge
37
Utah Code Ann. § 13-24-5 (“If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an
injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award
reasonable attorneys' fees to the prevailing party.”).
38
Memorandum Decision and Order Ruling on Standard of Evidence Jury Instruction, docket no. 407, filed
September 23, 2017.
39
Bimbo’s Response at 5 (“[Bimbo Bakeries] does not intend to seek an award of actual damages for lost profits due