McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] CUNNINGHAM, ) Chairman, Virginia State Board of Elections; ) HAROLD PYON, Vice-Chairman, Virginia State ) Board of Elections; NANCY RODRIGUES, ) Secretary, Virginia State Board of Elections; ) COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA; and ) VIRGINIA STATE BOARD OF ELECTIONS ) ) Defendants. ) __________________________________________) Case No. 3:08CV709 PLAINTIFF UNITED STATES' FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT The United States of America alleges: 1. This action is brought by the Attorney General on behalf of the United States pursuant to the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act of 1986 ("UOCAVA"), 42 U.S.C. §§ 1973ff to 1973ff-6, which provides, inter alia, that certain uniformed services voters and overseas voters shall be permitted "to use absentee registration procedures and to vote by absentee ballot in general, special, primary, and runoff elections for Federal office." 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-1. 2. The United States files this action to intervene in the case McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v.