McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] in a timely manner would effectively mean that military and overseas voters who request a timely absentee ballot for a special, primary, or runoff federal election would have no opportunity to vote by absentee ballot ­ i.e., they would have no right to receive a timely absentee ballot and no right to use the Federal write-in absentee ballot under The Federal write-in absentee ballot is an absentee ballot "for use in general elections for Federal office by absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters who make timely application for, and do not receive, States, absentee ballots." 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-2(a). Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-2(b), the Federal write-in absentee ballot "shall be submitted and processed in the manner provided by law for absentee ballots in the State involved." Id. 6 4 UOCAVA. This position would render meaningless UOCAVA's express mandate that states permit military and overseas voters to vote in special, primary and runoff elections, and would violate "a fundamental rule of statutory construction that a statute should not be construed in a manner