McCain-Palin 2008, Inc. v. Cunningham et al
[…] Thus, the federal and State laws in effect today are substantially different from the laws in effect when this lawsuit was filed. The Plaintiff's Motion for Permanent Relief is predicated on a now-extinct statutory scheme which was substantially modified for the express purpose of complying with UOCAVA. The Plaintiff's request that the Court require training for local electoral officials is unnecessary because Virginia law already requires such training. See Va. Code § 24.2106 ("At least one member of the electoral board shall attend an annual training program provided by the State Board [of Elections]").