Tobey v. Napolitano et al
[…] International Airport Police (hereinafter referred to as “RIC Police”); Quentin Trice, Chief of
Police, RIC Police; and Calvin Vann, Anthony Mason, and Jeffrey Kandler, officers, RIC Police.
Separate counsel represents these defendants, hereinafter collectively referred to as the “state
defendants.”
-2-
and potential threats to the domestic air transportation system," including the "extent to which
there are individuals with the capability and intent to carry out terrorist or related unlawful acts
against that system and the ways in which those individuals might carry out those acts." 49
U.S.C. § 44904(a). Recognizing the ever-changing nature of aviation threats, Congress required
TSA to engage in a "continuous analysis and monitoring" of such security threats. Id. The
Administrator of TSA is further charged with taking "necessary actions to improve domestic air
transportation security by correcting any deficiencies" that are discovered through this continuous
monitoring. Id. § 44904(e); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b).
To fulfill its responsibility for securing the nation's aviation system, TSA relies on
multiple mechanisms and layers of defense. See TSA Management Directive 100.4 (hereinafter