Perry v. Judd et al
[…] Chadha, 462 U.S. 919, 944 (1983) ("We begin, of course, with the presumption that the challenged statute is valid. Its wisdom is not the concern of the courts; if a challenged action does not violate the Constitution, it must be sustained . . . ."). Furthermore, it has been the consistent policy of the Office of the Attorney General in this administration to defend all defensible statutes against constitutional attack without regard to policy preferences. Second, the Attorney General has a statutory duty to represent the members of the State Board of Elections. Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-507(A) ("All legal service in civil matters for the Commonwealth, the Governor, and every state department, institution, division, commission, board, bureau, agency, entity, official, court, or judge, including the conduct of all civil litigation in which any of them are interested, shall be rendered and performed by the Attorney General" with narrow exceptions). Furthermore, by statute, potential conflicts of individual lawyers may not be imputed to the Office of the Attorney General so as to disqualify that office as an entity. Id.