Perry v. Judd et al
[…] of the Virginia State Board of Elections, in
their official capacities, and PAT
MULLINS, in his official capacity as
Chairman of the Republican Party of
Virginia,
Defendants.
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
§
Civil No. 3:11-cv-856
PLAINTIFF’S RESPONSE TO DEFENDANT PAT MULLINS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
NOW COMES PLAINTIFF, HONORABLE RICK PERRY, and in response to
Defendant Pat Mullins’ Motion to Dismiss states:
1. Both the State Board of Elections (the “Board”) and Pat Mullins, in his official capacity as
Chairman of the Republic Party of Virginia have misread and misapplied Va. Code Ann. §
24.2-545(B) to be mandatory and not permissive. That section of the Virginia Code reads:
Any person seeking the nomination of the national political party for the
office of President of the United States, or any group organized in this
Commonwealth on behalf of, and with the consent of such person, may
file with the State Board petitions signed by at least 10,000 qualified
voters, including at least 400 qualified voters from each congressional
district in the Commonwealth, who attest that they intend to participate in
the primary of the same political party as the candidate for whom the
petitions are filed. Such petitions shall be filed with the State Board by
the primary filing deadline. The petitions shall be on a form prescribed by
the State Board and shall be sealed in one or more containers to which is
attached a written statement giving the name of the presidential candidate
and the number of signatures on the petitions contained in the containers.
Such person or group shall also attach a list of the names of persons who
would be elected delegates and alternate delegates to the political party’s
national convention if the person wins the primary and the party has
determined that its delegates will be selected pursuant to the primary. The
slate of delegates and alternates shall comply with the rules of the national
and state party.
The State Board shall transmit the material so filed to the state chairman
of the party of the candidate immediately after the primary filing deadline.
The sealed containers containing the petitions for a candidate may be
opened only by the state chairman of the party of the candidate. The state
chairman of the party shall, by the deadline set by the State Board, furnish
to the State Board the names of all candidates who have satisfied the
requirements of this section. Whenever only one candidate for a party’s
nomination for President of the United States has met the requirements to
have his name on the ballot, he will be declared the winner and no
presidential primary for that party will be held.