Gordon v. Impulse Marketing Group Inc
[…] the first listing of each prize in type at least as large as the typeface used in the standard text of the offer; and/or (d) failed to conspicuously disclose, if a person is required or invited to view, hear, or attend a sales presentation in order to claim a prize that has been awarded, may have been awarded, or will be awarded, the requirement or invitation must be conspicuously disclosed under subsection (7) of this section to the person in the offer in bold-face type at least as large as the typeface used in the standard text of the offer; and/or, (e) or failed to otherwise comply with RCW 19.170.030 which requires that "No item in an offer may be denominated a prize, gift, award, premium, or similar term that implies the item is free if, in order to receive the item or use the item for its (2ND)AMENDED FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT -16 GORDON v. IMPULSE MARKETING, INC., ET AL Page 16 of 21 i.JUSTICE LAW, P.C. PO Box 25817 Seattle, WA 98165-1317 Phone/Fax: 888-839-3299 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 intended purpose the intended recipient is required to spend any sum of money, including but not limited to shipping fees, deposits, handling fees, payment for one item in order to receive another at no charge, or the purchase of another item or the expenditure of funds in order to make meaningful use of the item awarded in the promotion. The payment of any applicable state or federal taxes by a recipient directly to a government entity is not a violation of this section." In violation of RCW 19.170.040: (a) included a prize in an offer when the promoter or sponsor knows or has reason to know that the prize will not be available in a sufficient quantity based upon the reasonably anticipated response to the offer. failed to comply with subsection (5) which