Bradburn et al v. North Central Regional Library District
[…] II. Texas Education Code § 1.001(a) ICRGS's primary argument is that the plain language of the Texas Education Code limits the Code's applicability (and thus the Board's authority) solely to government-funded institutions. Pl.'s Mot. Summ. J. at 2-3. It is undisputed ICRGS has never received government funding, and thus ICRGS seeks summary judgment the Board has no jurisdictional or regulatory authority over ICRGS under the Texas Education Code. Id. Defendants disagree with this interpretation of the Education Code's provisions. Def.'s Resp. at 3-6. ICRGS's argument rests entirely on § 1.001(a) of the Education Code, which provides: "This code applies to all educational institutions supported in whole or in part by state tax funds unless specifically excluded by this code." But Defendants argue § 1.001 simply [*17] indicates all educational institutions supported by state tax funds are subject to the Education Code, but does not expressly indicate all other educational institutions are not subject to the Code.