Bradburn et al v. North Central Regional Library District
[…] To the same end the protection of legitimate institutions and of those holding degrees from them is also in the public interest. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 61.301. In other words, the Legislature enacted subchapter G in order to (1) "prevent deception of the public resulting from the conferring and use of fraudulent or substandard college and university degrees," (2) assist employers, professional groups, and the public in assessing the competence and academic qualifications of the individuals who have a degree (or other indicators of educational attainment), and (3) protect legitimate institutions and those holding their degrees from the watering-down