Bradburn et al v. North Central Regional Library District
[…] See Sec. Am. Compl. at P 41(f) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 106.001). But because, as stated supra, the Court finds ICRGS has submitted no evidence raising a genuine issue of fact as to whether the Board's decision to deny its application was motivated by animus or discriminatory intent toward ICRGS's religious viewpoint, this claim necessarily fails. Likewise, ICRGS brings a free exercise claim under article I, § 6 of the Texas Constitution, which states "no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society." The parties do not argue there is any difference in the federal and state constitutional provisions; thus, summary judgment is also appropriate on Plaintiff's [*46] free exercise claim under the Texas Constitution. See Tilton v.