Bradburn et al v. North Central Regional Library District
[…] See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 61.301. To achieve this purpose, subchapter G provides no "person" (defined as an individual, firm, partnership, association, or other private entity or association thereof," id. § 61.302(6)) may grant or award a degree on behalf of a "private postsecondary educational institution" 10 unless the institution has been issued a "certificate of authority" to grant the degree by the Board. 11 Id. § 61.304(a). The Board is empowered to "to specify and regulate the manner, condition, and language used by an institution...or agents thereof in making known that the...institution holds a certificate of authority and the interpretation of the significance of such certificate." Id. § 61.304(c).