Bradburn et al v. North Central Regional Library District
[…] Id. § 61.303. Such institutions are generally issued a "certificate of authorization," rather than a certificate of authority. Id. But ICRGS does not present any evidence it is exempt from the requirements of subchapter G, and thus the Court assumes subchapter G applies to ICRGS. Thus, subchapter G, on its face, gives the Board authority to regulate the granting of degrees by ICRGS, which undisputedly fits within the definition of a "private postsecondary educational institution" set forth in subchapter G. Although § 1.001(a) does state the Education Code as a whole applies to "all educational institutions supported in whole or in part by state tax funds," the provisions of subchapter G are not in conflict with that mandate.