United States of America v. Impulse Media Group Inc
[…] Assuming arguendo that the statutory purpose of the CAN-SPAM Act furthers a compelling government interest, 8 the proposed injunctions are hardly tailored to the purpose of the Act to "reduce the costs and burdens of spam on the e-mail system." the imposition of any injunctions, and disagrees that the proposed injunctions are narrowly tailored to the purpose of the CAN-SPAM Act. 8 15 U.S.C. §7701(b)(1) actually states: (b) Congressional Determination of Public Policy. On the basis of the findings in subsection (a), Congress determines that ­ (1) there is a substantial government interest in regulation of commercial electronic mail on a nationwide basis. (Emphasis added.)