Gordon v. Virtumundo Inc et al
[…] Okun, 430 F.3d 1083, 1090 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Congressional emphasis that "[t]he bonding requirement [in 11 U.S.C. § 303(i)] will discourage frivolous petitions as well as spiteful petitions"). The granting of an undertaking does not require the Court to find that Defendants will prevail on the merits or that the Court will ultimately award Defendants fees and costs. See e.g., Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(b) (In order to trigger the undertaking requirement, a defendant need only show that "there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding.") Rather, it is a means to secure fees so that the Court can meaningfully exercise its right to award Defendants fees and costs as the prevailing party.