Omni Innovations LLC v. Ascentive LLC et al
[…] S., Ste. 610 Seattle, Washington 98104 (206) 274-2800 Case 2:06-cv-01284-JCC Document 70 Filed 03/16/2007 Page 3 of 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 re-litigate the same issue in this lawsuit. A stay is appropriate in the interest of judicial economy. Second, CAN-SPAM's definition of "Internet access service" is nearly identical to CEMA's definition of "interactive computer service." At 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4), CANSPAM defines an Internet access service as "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet ..." (emphasis added). CEMA's definition of "Internet service provider", at RCW 19.190.010(8), applies to a party "that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the internet ..."(emphasis added).