Omni Innovations LLC v. Ascentive LLC et al
[…] A stay is appropriate in the interest of judicial economy. Second, CAN-SPAM's definition of "Internet access service" is nearly identical to CEMA's definition of "interactive computer service." At 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4), CANSPAM defines an Internet access service as "a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet ..." (emphasis added). CEMA's definition of "Internet service provider", at RCW 19.190.010(8), applies to a party "that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the internet ..."(emphasis added). In light of the clear similarities between the statutes, Plaintiffs' argument that the Omni court's ruling on CAN-SPAM "cannot possibly impact Omni's state law CEMA claims" (Response at 4:17-18) lacks credibility.