The Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, et al v. Killinger et al
[…] Any “[c]onflicts between the parties over statements 28 contained in affidavits must be resolved in plaintiff’s favor.” Schwarzenegger v. Fred Martin PLAINTIFF FDIC’S MOTION TO COMPEL AND FOR EXTENSION OF TIME - 7 No. 2:11-cv-00459-MJP #812419 v1 / 44469-001 Law Offices KARR TUTTLE CAMPBELL A Professional Service Corporation 1201 Third Avenue, Suite 2900, Seattle, Washington 98101-3028 Telephone (206) 223-1313, Facsimile (206) 682-7100 1 Motor Co., 374 F. 3d 797, 800 (9th Cir. 2004); Doe, 248 F.3d at 922. 2 The FDIC’s Complaint expressly invokes the Washington long-arm statute, RCW 3 § 4.28.185(1), to establish personal jurisdiction over Esther Rotella. (Compl. ¶ 20.) Specifically, 4 the FDIC invoked § 4.28.185(1)(b), which provides that, “Any person, whether or not a citizen 5 or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts in this section 6 enumerated, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to 7 any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts: . . . (b) The commission of a 8 tortious act within this state . . . .” The fraudulent conveyance claims against Esther Rotella is 9 such a tortious act. See Morgenthau v. A.J. Travis, Ltd., 708 N.Y.S.2d 827, 832 (N.Y. Sup.