Microsoft Corporation v. Barnes & Noble, Inc. et al
[…] The patents asserted in the ITC proceeding by Microsoft against 3 the Foxconn Defendants are the same patents asserted in the instant action by Microsoft against 4 the Foxconn Defendants. Compare Dkt. #1 with Kwon Decl., Exhibit B. 5 B. 6 The Filing of This Motion To Stay Is Not a Waiver of Service Nor of Any Challenges Available to the Foxconn Defendants Under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12 7 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) specifically requires that any motion to stay pursuant to that section 8 must be filed “within - (1) 30 days after the party is named as a respondent in the proceeding 9 before the Commission, or (2) 30 days after the district court action is filed, whichever is later.” 10 Although the Foxconn Defendants have not yet been served with the Complaint in this action, 11 counsel for the Foxconn Defendants could find no legal authority holding that lack of service 12 alters the timing requirements of § 1659(a) as to the Foxconn Defendants.