Anderson v. Domino's Pizza, Inc. et al
[…] Because CEA had neither 22 a high degree of involvement nor actual notice of any illegal conduct, it is entitled to a 23 common carriers’ exemption from liability. 24 6 ECF Document # 105. Mr. Horak’s qualifications appear on pp. 8-10 therein. Call-Em-All’s Motion For Summary Judgment–Page 10 OLSHAN FROME WOLOSKY LLP Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, NY 10022 Tel (212) 451-2300 Fax (212) 451-2200 1705419-1 1 2 3 Additionally, the call in question is not per se illegal under either statute at issue, because both statutes prohibit only unsolicited pre-recorded, autodialed calls. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(B) (autodialed calls legal if made with consent); RCW 80.36.400(1)(b) (defining 4 commercial solicitation as “the unsolicited initiation of a telephone conversation for the 5 6 purpose of encouraging a person to purchase property, goods, or services”).