State of Washington, et al., v. Trump., et al
[…] are “subject to the highest level of security checks of any category of traveler”).
AMENDED MOTION FOR TEMPORARY ORDER
18
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON
800 Fifth Avenue, Suite 2000
Seattle, WA 98104-3188
(206) 464-7744
Case 2:17-cv-00141-JLR Document 19-1 Filed 02/01/17 Page 21 of 25
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
4.
The State is Likely to Prevail on the Merits of Its Claim that the Executive
Order Violates the Immigration and Nationality Act
The State is also likely to establish that Sections 3(c) and 5(c) of the Executive Order
violate the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Enacted in 1965, 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A)
clearly states, “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in
the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth,
or place of residence.” By suspending entry of refugees from Syria indefinitely, and
immigrants from Iraq, Iran, Libya, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, and Yemen, for 90 days, the
Executive Order squarely violates the INA. See U.S. v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S.