State of Washington et al v. United States of America et al
[…] 4
5 in the unusual context of reunification following government separation, the
6
7
8
agencies are relying on summaries of criminal background checks run by ICE,
which are in turn shared with HHS. White Declaration ¶ 29. That process is not
9 currently anticipated to delay reunification.
10
11
12
Third, before releasing any child to a class member who is not in
government custody, HHS understands that the determination that a parent is not
13 “unfit or presents a danger to the child,” Preliminary-Injunction Order at 23 ¶ 2,
14
15
16
must be read in conjunction with the TVPRA, 8 U.S.C. § 1232, which imposes
additional safety requirements before “plac[ing]” a child with someone outside
17 federal custody. Specifically, a UAC “may not be placed with a person or entity
18
19
unless [HHS] makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of
20 providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being,” which must include “an
21 independent finding that the individual has not engaged in any activity that would
22
23
indicate a potential risk to the child.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A). HHS believes that,
24 in the context of reunifying a parent with a child following government separation,