Sykes v. O'Brien et al
[…] dismissal because the statute of limitations bar is an affirmative defense and the bar
was not plainly revealed on the face of his complaint.
First, there is no statute of limitations for Bivens actions. Therefore, federal
courts considering § 1983 claims adopt the forum state’s statute of limitations for
personal injury claims. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279 (1985); Reinbold v.
Evers, 187 F.3d 348, 359 n.10 (4th Cir. 1999). Plaintiff did not object that the applicable
statute of limitations is West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(b), which provides:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise
prescribed shall be brought: (a) within two years next after
11
the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for
damage to property; (b) within two years next and the right to
bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for
personal injuries; and (c) within one year next after the right
to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for any other
matter of such nature that, in case a party dies, it could not
have been brought at common law by or against his
personal representative.
Therefore, Plaintiff did not object to and this Court properly finds that his claim is
subject to a two year statute of limitations period.
Second, upon applying the statute of limitations to Plaintiff’s complaint, it is clear