V v. Kratz
[…] Id. at 763. "Such indeterminacy is not the hallmark of a duty that is mandatory. Nor can someone be safely deemed ,,entitled to something when the identity of the alleged entitlement is vague." Id. (citing Roth, 408 U.S. at 577). In general, as already noted in I.1.a. herein, the State does not have a due process obligation to protect individuals from all harm. In our case, the Plaintiff looks to one state statutory provision to establish a protected interest. Under Wis. Stats. §950.04(2w), which is apparently referenced in paragraph 35 of the Complaint, the statute states: "Witnesses of crimes have the following rights: (c) to receive protection from harm and threats of harm arising out of their cooperation with law enforcement and prosecution efforts, and to be provided with information as to the level of protection 16 available."