V v. Kratz
[…] See DeShaney, 489 U.S. at 189. Plaintiffs complaint cites Chapter 950 of the Wisconsin Statutes but references only a witness right to protection from harm during the course of a criminal proceeding. Wis. Stats. §950.04(2w)(c). However, if Plaintiff wishes to assert a claim pursuant to Chapter 950, then she would be entitled, at most, to the relief provided for in the statute itself. Wisconsin Stats. § 950.11 states, "A public official, employee, or agency that intentionally fails to provide a right specified under s. 950.04(1v) to a victim of a crime may be subject to a forfeiture of not more than $1,000." 8 Hanson v. Dane County, Wisconsin, 608 F.3d 335 (7th Cir. 2010). "There are two types of substantive due process violations.