Kacmarcik v. Carrier IQ Inc et al
[…] and (d). 42. Through Carrier IQ software, Defendants intentionally intercepted the contents of smartphone users’ electronic communications and then disclosed and used the communications, 8 as the software logs, stores, and transmits the users’ keystrokes and other personal information to Carrier IQ and Sprint. 43. Statutory damages, punitive damages, reasonable attorneys’ fees, litigation costs reasonably incurred, and other appropriate relief is available in a civil action for any person whose electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b). The Court may assess statutory damages of “whichever is the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000.” 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2)(B).