Kacmarcik v. Carrier IQ Inc et al
[…] COUNT II FEDERAL WIRETAP ACT 39. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges the allegations contained in the paragraphs above, as if fully set forth herein. 40. Under the Federal Wiretap Act, it is unlawful for any person to “intentionally intercept[], endeavor[] to intercept, or procure any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C.A. §2511 (a). 41. The Act also makes it unlawful for any person to disclose or use the contents of any electronic communication “knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection.” 18 U.S.C.A. §2511 (c) and (d). 42. Through Carrier IQ software, Defendants intentionally intercepted the contents of smartphone users’ electronic communications and then disclosed and used the communications, 8 as the software logs, stores, and transmits the users’ keystrokes and other personal