Mitchell v. USA
[…] subsection (2), it is clear that both convictions qualify as crimes of violence under the
elements clause: both of the prior crimes had “as an element the use, attempted use, or
threatened use of physical force against the person of another.”
Mitchell’s Illinois armed robbery conviction counts as a crime of violence under the
elements clause. At the time of the offense, the Illinois robbery statute provided that “[a]
person commits robbery when he takes property from the person or presence of another by
the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force,” Ill. Crim. Code, Ch. 38, § 18-1
(1988), and the armed robbery statute applied when the offender “carries on or about his
person or is otherwise armed with a firearm or other dangerous weapon,” § 18-2. Courts have
previously concluded that a conviction for armed robbery under these statutes counts as a
9
crime of violence. See Adams v. United States, No. 16-1096, 2016 WL 4487835, at *2 (C.D.
Ill. Aug. 25, 2016); Shaw v. United States, No. 16-cv-315-bbc, 2016 WL 4046810, at *1