Shuttlesworth, Jermaine v. Respondent
[…] Instead, it was consistent with HCN’s allegations. The report indicated that DNA had been found on HCN’s neck that matched Shuttlesworth’s DNA, which supports HCN’s allegations that Shuttlesworth grabbed her face and kissed her. The report indicated that male DNA was detected on vaginal and rectal swabs, which is consistent with HCN’s allegations. Even if the SANE report had proved that Shuttlesworth did not succeed in inserting his penis in HCN’s vagina, it supported HCN’s allegations of sexual contact with HCN, which was all that the prosecution needed to prove. See Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) (defining second-degree sexual assault as “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 16 years”). A competent attorney would not have advised Shuttlesworth to turn down the plea deal in favor of trial in light of such evidence, so Shuttlesworth’s ineffective assistance claim fails. Shuttlesworth also brings a due process claim.