Dilley, Judy v. Holiday Acres Stables et al
[…] Dilley’s theory is that Krier failed to offer a helmet and
failed to properly adjust her stirrups. But the failure to offer equipment, or the failure to adjust
equipment, is not the same as providing faulty equipment. Besides, Krier had helmets available
at Holiday Stables. Dkt. 39 (Kremsreiter Dep. 25:11-14). Perhaps Dilley’s theory is that Krier
or Kremsreiter should have asked if Dilley wanted a helmet, or advised her to wear a helmet,
but Dilley has provided no argument or authority why the failure to offer equipment or advise
the use of equipment falls within the exception in § 895.481(3)(a), which by its terms relates
to faulty equipment.
15
Second, Dilley contends that Krier violated § 895.481(4), which requires an equine
professional to post a specified warning notice:
Every equine professional shall post and maintain signs in a
clearly visible location on or near stables, corrals or arenas owned,
operated or controlled by the equine professional. The signs shall
be white with black lettering, each letter a minimum of one inch
in height, and shall contain the following notice: “Notice: A
person who is engaged for compensation in the rental of equines
or equine equipment or tack or in the instruction of a person in
the riding or driving of an equine or in being a passenger upon an
equine is not liable for the injury or death of a person involved in
equine activities resulting from the inherent risks of equine
activities, as defined in section 895.481 (1) (e) of the Wisconsin
Statutes.”
But there are two problems with Dilley’s argument. First, although the statute requires the
posting of the notice, nothing in the equine immunity statute makes posting the notice a
prerequisite to immunity.2 Second, it is undisputed that Krier had posted a sign that provided