Dilley, Judy v. Holiday Acres Stables et al
[…] recognized as an inherent risk of equine activities under the statute. Even the potential for
negligence by the participants in equine activities is recognized as an inherent risk.
§ 895.481(1)(e)(4). Dilley thus cannot avoid the equine immunity statute by arguing that her
injuries were caused by someone’s negligence. If a plaintiff could avoid the immunity statute
by showing negligence, then the equine immunity statute would be essentially pointless.
Third, Dilley argues that Holiday Acres is not immune under the equine immunity
statute because the exception in § 895.481(3)(b) applies. That subsection provides that a
person is not immune if that person:
[p]rovides an equine to a person and fails to make a reasonable
effort to determine the ability of the person to engage safely in an
equine activity or to safely manage the particular equine provided
based on the person’s representations of his or her ability.
9
Dilley contends that this subsection applies because the defendants did not safely manage the
ride and ensure her safety.
There are two flaws in Dilley’s argument. First, Dilley adduces no evidence that Holiday
Acres “provided an equine” to her.