Roberts, Terrance v. Williams, Louis
[…] Salazar persuasive, I will apply the law of the Eighth Circuit, the circuit in which petitioner
was convicted.
C. Applicability of Santos
On July 6, 2000, the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Missouri
entered a judgment of conviction against petitioner for several prostitution-related offenses,
including the interstate transportation of individuals (including minors) with the intent that
4
they engage in prostitution, money laundering and conspiracy to commit those crimes. Dkt.
#11-2. The federal money laundering statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a), provides in relevant part
that it is a crime to conduct or attempt to conduct a financial transaction involving “the
proceeds” of an unlawful activity “with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified
unlawful activity” or “knowing that the transaction is designed in whole or in part . . . to
conceal or disguise the . . . the proceeds” of the unlawful activity. The verdict form in
petitioner’s case shows that the jury found that petitioner committed both promotional and