Cunningham, Craig v. Montes, Michael et al
[…] 'to the fullest extent allowed under the due process clause."' Pelland v. Clifton, 682 F.3d 665,
678 (7th Cir. 2012) (quoting Daniel]. HartwigAssocs., Inc. v. Kanner, 913 F.2d 1213, 1217
(7th Cir. 1990)). If Cunningham makes this showing, the burden shifts to defendants to
show that exercising jurisdiction over them would offend due process. Steel Warehouse of Wis.,
Inc. v. Leach, 154 F.3d 712, 714 (7th Cir. 1998).
Here, Cunningham has demonstrated that defendants fall within the general
jurisdiction provision of Wis. Stat. § 801.05. Section 801.05 ( 1) (d) confers jurisdiction over a
defendant who "[i]s engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within this state,
whether such activities are wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." The evidence shows
that Montes's presence in Wisconsin goes far beyond vacations: his family life is here. And
the defendant businesses, which Montes owns, also have substantial contacts with
Wisconsin, too-even if they are "set up" in California. So defendants are subject to general