Appalachian Land Company v. EQT Production Company
[…] away from the well itself, for collection, processing, and transmission to the point of sale. See
Poplar Creek Dev. Co. v. Chesapeake Appalachia, LLC, 636 F.3d 235, 238–39 (6th Cir. 2011).
Because these costs increase the value of the product at the time it is sold, they are deducted
from the final sales price before calculating the royalties payable to the lessor based on the
market price of gas at the well. See id.
In this case, EQT also deducted the full amount of the severance tax paid pursuant to
Section 143A.020(1). That tax is levied “[f]or the privilege of severing or processing natural
resources . . . at the rate of four and one-half percent (4.5%) on natural gas . . ., such rates to
apply to the gross value of the natural resource severed or processed . . . .” Ky. Rev. Stat.
' 143A.020(1). The “gross value of natural resources severed or processed” is further defined by
statute as “the amount received or receivable by the taxpayer” or “the fair market value for that
grade and quality of the natural resource.” Ky. Rev.