Appalachian Land Company v. EQT Production Company
[…] gathering, compression, and treatment of the resource prior to calculating the
appropriate royalty payment?
Appalachian Land Co. ___ S.W.3d at ___, 2015 WL 4972511 at *1.
The Kentucky Supreme Court reformulated the dispositive issue and held that “the
producer severing natural gas from the earth [here, EQT] is solely responsible for the payment of
the severance tax” due under Section 143A.020(1). Id. (emphasis added). In reaching this
conclusion, the court first noted that:
This tax applies to “all taxpayers severing and/or processing natural resources in
this state . . . .” KRS 143A.020(2). “Severing” is defined as “the physical
removal of the natural resource from the earth or waters of this state by any
means.” KRS 143A.010(3). “‘Processing’ includes but is not limited to breaking,
crushing, cleaning, drying, sizing, or loading or unloading for any purpose.” KRS
143A.010(6).
Id. at *2. The Kentucky Supreme Court then observed that Appalachian was “not engaged in the
business of producing natural gas” and that EQT was “the only party to the lease that engage[d]