Darrell Myers, et al v. Agrilogic Insurance Services,, et al
[…] and was not tolled. PID 28. The district court determined that it need not address this
argument because the UCSPA claim “fails as a matter of law in light of the undisputed
facts before the Court.” PID 133-34.
We do not doubt that the district court would have been correct had discovery
yielded only the facts before it when it dismissed this claim. But the district court never
allowed the Myerses to develop a case. Under these circumstances, we reverse the
dismissal of the UCSPA claim and remand for further proceedings.
3
The UCSPA, Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.12-230, provides in pertinent part:
It is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or
perform any of the following acts or omissions:
(3) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt
investigation of claims arising under insurance policies;
....
(5) Failing to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time
after proof of loss statements have been completed;
....
(14) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in
the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of
a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement . . . .
-10-