Darrell Myers, et al v. Agrilogic Insurance Services,, et al
[…] an insured to sue the UIM carrier before knowing whether the tortfeasor is underinsured;
the court determined that the fifteen-year statute of limitations for general contract
actions applied. Id. at 726.
The Supreme Court reversed and reinstated the trial court’s judgment, holding
that the two-year contractual limitations period was reasonable and thus enforceable:
In the instant case, State Farm linked Riggs’s UIM coverage to the tortclaim time limitation found in the [Kentucky Motor Vehicle Reparations
Act] KMVRA, KRS 304.39-230(6). That statute requires a tort action to
“be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury or death, or
the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor,
whichever later occurs.” This is the exact language used by State Farm in
the UIM portion of Riggs’s policy.
We are unable to find this limitation unreasonable. Consistent with the
principles listed above, providing the insured with the same time as a tort