USA v. State of Arizona, et al
[…] See e.g., Matter of Marin, 16 I. & N. Dec. 581 (BIA 1978) (discussing numerous factors to be considered in weighing whether an alien is ultimately removed). Moreover, the district court correctly enjoined Section 6 in its entirely because there is no provision which can be enforced in a constitutional manner. 745 (1987). United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, Although defendants claim that section 6 can be implemented in a constitutional manner, pointing to 8 U.S.C. § 1252c which permits the arrest and detention of an alien who has been previously convicted of a felony offense and been deported from the United States, that section specifically requires such -22- arrest and detention "only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the status of such individual" and only for the limited purpose and "period of time as may be required for the Service of to take the or individual removing into the Federal from custody the for purposes States." deporting alien United Section 6 does not have any restriction upon the State's ability to arrest and detain, and