May et al v. BHP Billiton Petroleum (Fayetteville) LLC
[…] partiality growing out of the nature and circumstances of the
case. A district court is required to strike for cause any juror
who is shown to lack impartiality or the appearance of
impartiality, and, absent abuse of discretion, we will not
interfere with the district court’s determination of juror
qualifications. The district court is given broad discretion in
determining whether to strike jurors for cause because it is in
the best position to assess the demeanor and credibility of the
prospective jurors.” (quotations omitted)
-10-
J.
Peremptory Challenges. FRCP 47(b).2
•
Three each side
28 U.S.C. § 1870
“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three
peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs
may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making
challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory
challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or
jointly.
All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or
panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by the
Court.”
2
-11-
•
Challenging Strikes. Race or Gender? Of Batson.3
•
Seat and Swear Jury
“You and each of you do solemnly swear or affirm to well
and truly try the matter now on trial and render a true
verdict according to the law and the evidence, so help you
God.”
•