Ernest DeWayne Jones v. Robert K. Wong
[…] See Guidelines for Fixed Fee Appointments, on Optional Basis, to Automatic 8 Appeals and Related Habeas Corpus Proceedings in the California Supreme 9 Court. These fees include any assistance by second counsel and all incidental 10 expenses (other than for habeas corpus investigation) incurred during the 11 representation. Guidelines for Fixed Fee Appointments, Guideline 2. Under both 12 payment plans, compensation rates for services of investigators and experts are 13 strictly limited, id. at Part III.C.7.a., with a maximum of $50,000. Id.; Cal. Gov’t 14 Code § 68666(b) (“The Supreme Court may set a guideline limitation on 15 investigative and other expenses allowable for counsel to adequately investigate 16 and present collateral claims of up to fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) without an 17 order to show cause.”). Private 18 These hourly benchmarks and payments fall far short of the actual costs 19 necessary to adequately perform the work that is ethically required in habeas 20 corpus cases.