Rupa Marya v. Warner Chappell Music Inc
[…] They say only that the exhibits “include official Copyright Office cover pages that state ‘Copy of Registration.’” Joint Br. at 15:14-15 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs’ Exhibits 44, 48, 67, and 68, on the other hand, are sealed, signed, and certified as the official registration certificates. See Not. Lodging (Dkt. 195). 28 -8- 1 functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under this title. All 2 regulations established by the Register under this title are subject to the approval of the 3 Librarian of Congress.” 17 U.S.C. § 702. Under Section 707(b) of the Copyright Act, 4 the “Register also has the authority to publish compilations of information, 5 bibliographies, and other material he or she considers to be of value to the public.” 17 6 U.S.C. § 707(b). 7 Under 37 C.F.R. section 201.2(b)(7), promulgated by the Register of Copyrights 8 pursuant to the authority conferred under Sections 702 and 707(b) of the Copyright Act, 9 the Copyright Office maintains administrative staff manuals, referred to as its 10 Compendium of