Oracle Corporation et al v. SAP AG et al
[…] TRICare coverage is a factor for The Government further points to Ms. Wolstenholme's testimony that TRICare will cover Paige's "medically necessary" expenses. The Government asserts that questions as to Ms. Wolstenholme's qualifications go to the weight of her testimony, not its admissibility. In addition to Ms. Wolstenholme, the Page 15 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 68724, *47; 69 Fed. R. Serv. 3d (Callaghan) 648 this Court to consider. As an alternative to an offset, the Government advocates establishment of a "trust" for future medical expenses under California Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7(a), which provides in pertinent part: In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judgment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($ 50,000) in future damages. In entering a judgment ordering the payment of future damages by periodic [*48] payments, the court shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages. California Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7 does not specify establishment of a trust. It provides for periodic payments of future medical expenses exceeding $ 50,000. Determination of the mechanism of future medical expenses is premature at this time.