LaRussa v. Twitter Inc.
[…] That the witnesses did not think about an LLC agreement at formation does not mean there was no Member. Sections 18-301(a) and 201(d) do not require an LLC agreement at formation and § 18-101(6) says there is at least one Member when the LLC is formed. Such Member is admitted at formation, at the latest. Under §18-301(a), if there is no LLC agreement before or at formation, "a person [Tyler] is admitted as a Member" upon "the formation of the limited liability company" or "when the person's admission is reflected in the records of the limited liability company." The R&R's citations at 52 also do not support its findings.