Smith v. Brennan et al
[…] 8
1127 (finding Title VII complaint time-barred where it was filed three days after the 90-day
9
deadline); Scholar v. Pac. Bell, 963 F.2d 264, 267-68 (9th Cir. 1992) (same); Hemenway v.
10
Shinseki, No. 11-cv-00505-DMR, 2012 WL 2792440, at *10 (N.D. Cal. July 9, 2012) (same).
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
B.
45 days to contact an EEO counselor
12
In addition to filing suit within 90 days of receiving the right-to-sue notice, Smith was
13
required to “initiate contact” with an EEO counselor within 45 days of the alleged misconduct.
14
See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1) (“An aggrieved person must initiate contact with a Counselor
15
within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel
16
action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.”); see also Cherosky v. Henderson, 330
17
F.3d 1243, 1245 (9th Cir. 2003). While section 1614.105(a)(1) “is not a jurisdictional prerequisite
18
for suit in federal court, [the Ninth Circuit] ha[s] consistently held that, absent waiver, estoppel, or
19