State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] First, the Department
5
of Defense (DoD) must obtain jurisdiction over the land where the installation will be located.
6
Second, DoD must designate the land as part of either a new or existing military installation in
7
accordance with DoD’s internal policies and regulations. See Second Declaration of Alex A. Beehler
8
¶¶ 3–7 (Exhibit 1).
The Process and Authority for Establishing a Military Installation
9
With respect to the first step, DoD must bring the real property on which the installation will
10
be located “under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4)
11
(defining “military installation” as “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the
12
jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department”); Second Beehler Decl. ¶ 4. For the border
13
barrier projects at issue in these cases, the authorization in 10 U.S.C. § 2808 for DoD to engage in
14
“military construction” includes “any acquisition of land.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a); Second Beehler Decl.
15