State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] For property not already owned by the United States, the process for bringing real . property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a Military Department begins by obtaining ownership over the real property in the name of the United States. 1. 11. m. Because " [n]o military department may acquire real property not owned by the United States unless the acquisition is expressly authorized by law," the Military Department must first identify the land acquisition authority. 10 U.S.C. § 2664; see IO U.S.C. § 2802(a) ("The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such military construction projects, land acquisitions, and defense access road projects .. . as are authorized by law."). In this case, 10 U.S.C. § 2808 provides the requisite legal authorization because it authorizes military construction, and the definition of "military construction" in § 2808 includes "any acquisition of land." 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a).