State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] that include military construction, management of real property and installations, real
estate contracting, environmental compliance and conservation, and oversight of all
execution functions performed by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers related to the
Army's military construction, real property, real estate, and environmental programs.
2. This declaration is based on my own personal knowledge and information made
available to me in the course of my official duties.
Process for Designating Real Property as a Military Installation
3. A military installation is defined at 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4) as "a base, camp, post,
station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a
military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the
operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of
Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control."
4. The process of real property becoming part of a military installation begins with
identifying the military requirement for real property, followed by the legal and
administrative actions necessary to bring that real property "under the jurisdiction of