State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Process for Designating Real Property as a Military Installation 3. A military installation is defined at 10 U.S.C. § 2801(c)(4) as "a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, in the case of an activity in a foreign country, under the operational control of the Secretary of a military department or the Secretary of Defense, without regard to the duration of operational control." 4. The process of real property becoming part of a military installation begins with identifying the military requirement for real property, followed by the legal and administrative actions necessary to bring that real property "under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department,"