State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] See Section 2808’s Emergency Military Construction Authority (10 U.S.C. § 2808) 237. In FY 2019, DOD relied upon 10 U.S.C. § 2808 to reallocate $3.6 billion from 17 military construction projects toward a border wall. On information and belief, in FY 2020, 18 Defendants will seek to use § 2808 to divert billions of additional funds toward a border wall. 19 238. Section 2808 states that when the president declares a national emergency “that 20 requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction 21 projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed 22 forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). 23 239. Section 2808 limits the funds available for emergency military construction to “the 24 total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction . . . that have not been 25 obligated.”