State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] In FY 2020 7 Defendants have directed the transfer of over $3.8 billion more in federal funds, using a 8 combination of three provisions of law, none of which is dependent on the President declaring a 9 national emergency. 10 242. First, 10 U.S.C. § 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to assist civilian law 11 enforcement with drug enforcement activities. It states that the Secretary of Defense “may 12 provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized 13 crime” of any law enforcement agency. 10 U.S.C. § 284. Such support may include 14 “[c]onstruction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors 15 across international boundaries of the United States.” Id. 16 243. Second, § 8005 of the FY 2019 Department of Defense Appropriations Act and the 17 FY 2020 Department of Defense Appropriations Act provide that “[u]pon determination by the 18 Secretary of Defense that such action is necessary in the national interest, he may, with the 19 approval of