State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Defendants have not provided 12 an explanation, nor could they, as to how diverting funding toward construction of a border wall 13 would not be transferring funds for a project for which Congress has already denied funding. 14 D. 15 16 17 18 268. Authority to Transfer Funds from Treasury Forfeiture Fund (31 U.S.C. § 9705) The President seeks to use “about $601 million” from the Department of the Treasury’s Forfeiture Fund. 71 269. Section 9705(g)(4)(B) provides that after reserves and required transfers, the 19 Treasury Forfeiture Fund’s “unobligated balances . . . shall be available to the Secretary . . . for 20 obligation or expenditure in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal 21 agency. . . .” 22 270. Defendants have not provided any explanation justifying the diversion of funding 23 from the Treasury Forfeiture Fund toward construction of the border wall.