State of California et al v. Trump et al
[…] Wis. Const. art. V, §§ 1, 4. The 15 Governor is the commander-in-chief of the military and naval forces of the State, including the 16 Wisconsin National Guard. Wis. Const. art. V, § 1. The Governor is the chief of Wisconsin’s 17 executive branch agencies, including agencies that will suffer injuries discussed in this complaint. 18 155. Attorney General Joshua L. Kaul is the chief legal officer of the State of 19 Wisconsin and has the authority to file civil actions to protect Wisconsin’s rights and interests. 20 See Wis. Stat. § 165.25(1m). The Attorney General’s powers and duties include appearing for 21 and representing the State, on the Governor’s request, “in any court or before any officer, any 22 cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state or the people of this state may be interested.” 23 24 25 26 27 Id. 156. The State of Wisconsin brings this action by and through its Attorney General, Joshua L. Kaul. 157. In filing this action, the Attorney General seeks to redress and prevent injuries to the State and its residents caused by Defendants’ illegal diversion of federal funds to