Google Inc. et al v. Egger et al
[…] First, prior to obtaining a warrant,1 a federal officer acting with the consent of the Attorney As "a recognition by both the Executive Branch and the [Legislative Branch] that the statutory rule of law must prevail in the area of foreign intelligence surveillance", S. Rep. No. 95-604, at 7 (1978), as reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3904, 3908 (hereinafter, "Legislative History"), FISA requires a judicial warrant for all electronic surveillance for foreign intelligence in the United States that may intercept communications of United States persons. 50 U.S.C. § 1805. 1 -5- General must submit an application that includes "a statement of the proposed minimization procedures" to be followed during and after the wiretap. 50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(5).2 Before issuing the warrant, a FIS A court judge must find that "the proposed minimization procedures meet the definition of minimization procedures under section 1801(h) of this title", 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(4).