Google Inc. et al v. Egger et al
[…] Moreover, the Vesting Clause provides that "[t]he executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America." U.S. Const. art. II, § 1. In sharp contrast, Article I, Section I states only that: "All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives." (emphasis added) The Supreme Court has found this difference important: The difference between the grant of legislative power under article 1 to Congress which is limited to powers therein enumerated, and the more general grant of the executive power to the President under article 2, is