Google Inc. et al v. Egger et al
[…] Ait from his 22 23 24 26 28 duties under the plan. The entry of the final decree resulted in a de facto dissolution, and Site Tech no longer has any assets or operations. Site Tech, however, has never been officially 25 dissolved under California law. And, while the final decree had the effect of discharging Mr. Ait of his duties and 27 responsibilities as the Responsible Person for purposes of administering Site Tech's bankruptcy, RESPONDENTS' OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO COMPEL COMPLIANCE WITH YAHOO!'S SUBPOENA ON WILSON SONSINI GOODRICH & ROSATI CASE NO. CV09-80004 MISC. 13 1 (Ex. 3 at § 7.3.F.), it is silent with respect to Mr. Ait's authority as Site Tech's CEO, CFO, and 2 director. Mr. Ait is the last person standing and has acted in good faith to assert Site Tech's 3 privilege. See, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE §2001(d) ("The powers and duties of the directors . . . and 4 officers after commencement of a dissolution proceeding include, but are not limited to" 5 "defend[ing] suits brought against the corporation.").9 6 7 8 C. Yahoo!'s argument that the attorney-client privilege is inapplicable to Site Tech is wrong as a matter of fairness.