In Re FACEBOOK INTERNET TRACKING LITIGATION
[…] required by the order by making a request under the Freedom of Information Act.3 However, the
third-party assessments may contain trade secrets or other confidential commercial or financial
information, or information about consumers or other third parties that the Commission may not
publicly disclose.4 Upon receipt of a request for confidential treatment of all or part of the thirdparty assessments, the Commission will conduct a careful review to determine whether
confidential treatment is warranted. We will make every effort to be transparent regarding these
3
5 U.S.C. § 552 et seq.
4
See 15 U.S.C. § 46(f) (“the Commission shall not have any authority to make public any trade secret or
any commercial or financial information which is obtained from any person and which is privileged or
confidential”); Commission Rule of Practice § 4.10.
2
assessments, consistent with the applicable law. If the FTC determines that the assessments
have been frequently requested or are likely to be frequently requested because of the their