Fielder v. Napolitano et al
[…] Bond, 603 F.2d 927, 939 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (affirming lower court's dismissal of challenge to FAA order for lack of subject matter jurisdiction). The security screening procedure challenged here ­ i.e., the Screening Checkpoint SOP, which requires passengers to be screened via AIT machines or standard pat-downs ­ is an order that falls within section 46110's exclusive jurisdictional channel to the court of appeals. First, the Screening Checkpoint SOP falls within the ambit of Section 46110 because it was issued by the Administrator of TSA "in whole or in part under" Title 49, Subtitle VII, Part A ("Air Commerce and Safety"), and pertains to "security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the [TSA Administrator]."8 See 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). Under 49 U.S.C. The judicial review provision of section 46110 was previously codified at 49 U.S.C. § 1486, which was the statute at issue in McBride and other earlier cases. "The statutes do not materially differ."