Fielder v. Napolitano et al
[…] As part of this responsibility, the Administrator of TSA, together with the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI), must "assess current and potential threats to the domestic air transportation system," including the "extent to which there are individuals with the capability and intent to carry out terrorist or related unlawful acts against that system and the ways in which those individuals might carry out those acts." 49 U.S.C. § 44904(a). Recognizing the ever-changing nature of aviation threats, Congress required TSA and FBI to engage in a "continuous analysis and monitoring" of such security threats. Id. The Administrator of TSA is further charged with taking "necessary actions to improve domestic air transportation security by correcting any deficiencies" that are discovered through this continuous monitoring. Id. § 44904(e); see also 49 U.S.C. § 44903(b). To fulfill its responsibility for securing the nation's aviation system, TSA relies on multiple mechanisms and layers of defense.