Fielder v. Napolitano et al
[…] of an airport or boarding an aircraft. 49 C.F.R. §§ 1540.107(a), 1540.105(a)(2); see also 49 U.S.C. §§ 44901-44903. To enforce these statutory and regulatory mandates, the Administrator of TSA issued the Screening Checkpoint SOP. Kair Decl. ¶¶ 7-13, 15, 23. The issuance of the Screening Checkpoint SOP is also plainly part of the "security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the [TSA Administrator]," as the TSA Administrator is explicitly charged with "carrying out chapter 449 [of Title 49], relating to civil aviation security, and related research and development activities," 49 U.S.C. § 114(d)(1), and with "screening operations," including "day-to-day Federal security screening operations for passenger air transportation and intrastate air transportation," id. § 114(e)(1). Second, the Screening Checkpoint SOP constitutes an "order" under section 46110. As the Tenth Circuit has noted, "in determining which orders fall under the FAA Act, the term `order' shall be construed broadly."