Fielder v. Napolitano et al
[…] See Cunningham v. BHP Petroleum Great Britain PLC, 427 F.3d 1238, 1245 (10th Cir. 2005) ("because the district court never had jurisdiction over the case, it had no power to rule on any substantive motions or to enter judgment in the case"). -9- 5 provides that orders issued under Part A ("Air Commerce and Safety") or Part B of Title 49, Subtitle VII, are subject to review only in the court of appeals. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. § 46110(a) states, in relevant part: [A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (or the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security with respect to security duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Under Secretary or the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration with respect to aviation duties and powers designated to be carried out by the Administrator) in whole or in part under this part, part B, or subsection (l) or [(r)] of section 114 may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business . . . This section further states that the courts of appeals have "exclusive jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify or set aside any part of [such an] order." Id. § 46110(c).