Fielder v. Napolitano et al
[…] Id.2 In line with specific congressional directives, and based on the latest intelligence as well as assessments of available technologies, TSA has introduced AIT scanners3 as part of its multi-layered standard security procedure, which includes metal detectors, pat-downs, and other security measures. Id. ¶¶ 13-15, 18. The SOP itself is not being filed with this motion, because it constitutes Sensitive Security Information (SSI) pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 114(r) and 49 C.F.R. parts 15 and 1520, and cannot be publicly released. Kair Decl. ¶ 10 n.1. SSI is "information obtained or developed in carrying out security under authority of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act," the disclosure of which has been determined, inter alia, to be detrimental to the security of transportation. 49 U.S.C. § 114(r).