Fielder v. Napolitano et al
[…] In Thunder Basin, the Court was looking at a scheme similar to this one and similar to the one Your Honor referred to in the Tacoma case where Congress clearly has intended to set up a particular way for people to challenge orders and have set up a whole scheme designed to -THE COURT: MS. WELLS: THE COURT: switch to this. Is that --- of the Court of Appeals. Let me back up one second before we Under 49 USC Under 114(l) -- is it 114? Section 114(l), we've got this emergency procedures, (l)(2)(A): "If the Under Secretary determines that a regulation or security directive must be issued immediately in order to protect transportation security, the Under Secretary shall issue the regulation...without...notice or...opportunity for comment and without prior approval of the Secretary." And then it looks to me like under that statute, it contemplates a review by the Transportation Security Oversight Board within a certain period of time after that emergency regulation has been issued. correctly?