USA v. Goldston et al
[…] real property taxes levied on Lot 2 for 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012. 5.3 First Pinkston, as the holder of those tax lien certificates, exercised its rights under C.R.S. §39-11-120 of the Tax Lien Act to present said tax lien certificates to Gunnison County in exchange for the issuance of a treasurer’s deed to Lot 2. 5.4 Gunnison County issued First Pinkston a treasurer’s deed to Lot 2, which was recorded on June 9, 2014, at Reception No. 627079 of the records of Gunnison County. 6. First Pinkston subsequently paid the 2013 real property taxes due and owing to Gunnison County for Lot 2. 7. C.R.S. §39-11-128 of the Tax Lien Act sets forth the conditions precedent to the issuance of treasurer’s deeds. One of those conditions precedent requires that notice of the tax lien purchase and issuance of deed be served by the treasurer “upon all persons having an interest or title of record in or to the [subject property] if, upon diligent inquiry, the residence of such persons can be determined.” C.R.S. §39-11-128(1)(a). 8. That notice requirement is jurisdictional, and anything less than full compliance voids a treasurer’s deed. Siler v. Inv. Sec. Co., 244 P.2d 877, 880 (1952); Meyer v. Haskett, 251 P.3d 1287, 1292 (Colo. App. 2010); Wittemyer v. Cole, 689 P.2d 720, 721–22 (Colo.