VAZQUEZ v. GROUPON, INC. et al
[…] Code §1345.02. 70. Defendants' and the Defendant Retail Class' conduct is also unfair and deceptive under Ohio Rev. Code §1345.02 because they sell and issue "groupon" gift certificates that are subject to expiration dates earlier than 2 years after the date of issuance, which is plainly prohibited under Ohio Rev. Code §1349.61. Specifically, Ohio Rev. Code §1349.61(A)(1) provides that "no person or entity shall sell a gift card to a purchaser containing an expiration date that is less than two years after the date the gift card is issued." Accordingly, Defendants were placed on prior notice that their sale and issuance of gift certificates with expiration dates less than two years was unfair, deceptive and unconscionable. 71. "Groupons" are "gift cards," as defined under Ohio Rev. Code §1349.61(E)(1), because they constitute "a certificate, electronic card, or other medium issued by a merchant that evidence the giving of consideration in exchange for the right to redeem the certificate, electronic card, or other medium for goods, food, services, credit, or money of at least an equal value." 72. "Groupon" gift certificates are marketed and sold to the general public and are not "distributed by the issuer to a consumer pursuant to an awards, loyalty, or promotional program without any money or anything of value being given in exchange for the gift card by the consumer." Ohio Rev. Code §1349.61(C)(1). In addition, "groupon" gift certificates are marketed and sold to the general public and are not "sold below face value at a volume discount to employers or to nonprofit and charitable organizations for fundraising purposes." Ohio Rev.