VAZQUEZ v. GROUPON, INC. et al
[…] Fla. Stat. §817.41(1). 73. Florida Statute §817.40 defines misleading advertisements as: [A]ny statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written, or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or investigation could or might have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading, and which are or were so made or disseminated with the intent or purpose, either directly or indirectly, of selling or disposing of real or personal property, services of any nature whatever, professional or otherwise, or to induce the public to enter into any obligation relating to such property or services. Fla.