VAZQUEZ v. GROUPON, INC. et al
[…] Fla. Stat. §501.202(2). - 14 - Case 9:11-cv-80149-KLR Document 1 Entered on FLSD Docket 02/04/2011 Page 16 of 23 Case No. ____-Civ-___________ 55. Plaintiff is a consumer as defined by Fla. Stat. §501.203. The "groupon" gift certificates sold to Plaintiff and the Class are a good within the meaning of the act. Groupon and the Defendant Retail Class are engaged in trade or commerce within the meaning of the Act. 56. Florida Statute §501.204(1) declares unlawful "[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." 57. Florida Statute §501.204(2) states that "due consideration and great weight shall be given to the interpretations of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts relating to [section] 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act." Groupon and the Defendant Retail Class' unfair and deceptive practices are likely to mislead ­ and have misled ­ consumers acting reasonably under the circumstances, and violates Fla.