UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. H&R BLOCK, INC. et al
[…] at 57–58 (Aug. 17, 1998))).
FN4. Moreover, the Amendment combines
the present tense “are” with the past parti-
ciple “destroyed,” that is, with “[a] verb form
indicating past or completed action or time
that is used as a verbal adjective.” Fla. Dep't
of Revenue v. Piccadilly Cafeterias, Inc., 554
U.S. 33, 39, 128 S.Ct. 2326, 171 L.Ed.2d 203
(2008) (alteration in original) (quoting
American Heritage Dictionary 1287 (4th ed.
2000)). Other statutes similarly use the
present tense, especially a combination of
“is” with a past participle, to signify conduct
that has already occurred. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C.
§ 6253 (Secretary of Navy “may replace ...
any medal of honor, Navy cross[ etc.]
awarded under this chapter that is stolen, lost,
or destroyed or becomes unfit for use” (emphases added), that is, a medal which has
been stolen, lost, or destroyed or become
unfit for use before replacement).
FN5. Likewise, the sequenced action inherent in “research,” supra pp. –––– – ––––,
does not equate to individual research
“projects.”
FN6. Moreover, the challenged Guidelines